logo_puffinus

TARGET SPECIES FOR CONSERVATION

Brassica insularis Moris


costa-riserva-amrina-tavolara
Family: Brassicaceae
Scientific name: Brassica insularis Moris
Synonyms: Brassica oleracea . insularis (Moris) Rouy et Foucad; Brassica oleracea . insularis (Moris) Cosson; Brassica cretica . atlantica (Cosson) Onno; Brassica oleracea var. insularis (Moris) Cosson subvar. atlantica Cosson
Italian name: Cavolo di Sardegna, Colza di Sardegna
English name: -
Brief description: It is a perennial plant with erect-ascending stems that are not fully lignified. The leaves are smooth and alternate; basal leaves are arranged in a rosette, and the inflorescence is a terminal raceme, with strongly scented flowers. The whorl of sepals is green, and there are four white petals. The fruits are siliques, and seeds are generally dark brown (Pignatti, 1982; Tutin et al., 1993; Bacchetta, 2001).
Biology and ecology:

Brassica insularis blooms from February to mid-May and bears fruit from late May to early August (Bacchetta, 2001). Seeds are dispersed by gravity and to a lesser extent wind.

Global distribution:

Brassica insularis is endemic to the south-western Mediterranean (Snogerup et al., 1990) and more precisely to the Tyrrhenian Sea and North Africa (Bacchetta & Pontecorvo, 2005). In addition to Italy, it is found in Corsica, Tunisia, and Algeria (Snogerup et al., 1990; Glemin et al., 2006).

Habitat in Sardinia:

Brassica insularis grows in cracks in rocky substrates, in both inland and coastal cliffs, alongside Seseli bocconi praecox, forming a unique association that comprises several endemic species, Brassico insularis-Seselietum praecocis (Farris & Ceccherelli, 2008) and is part of habitat of community interest 8210: “Vegetated calcareous inland cliffs with casmophytic vegetation”, pursuant to Dir. 43/92/ECC “Habitat”. It is also found in other habitats of community interest such as: “Vegetated sea cliffs of the Mediterranean coasts with endemic Limonium spp.” (1240), and “Vegetated siliciolous inland cliffs with casmophytic vegetation” (8220) (Santo et al., 2013).

General notes:

Brassica insularis is a species of systematic, phyto-geographic, and conservation interest; it is listed in Annex I of the Bern Convention, and Annex II of the “Habitat” Directive (92/43/EEC).

It is present in 9 Sites of Community Importance (SCI) in Sardinia and in 7 of Sardinia’s International Plant Areas (IPAs) (Blasi et al., 2010; Santo et al., 2013).

Species factsheet by Stefania Pisanu and Rossella Filigheddu UNISS

Main references:

• Bacchetta G., 2001 – Brassica insularis Moris. In: Pignatti S., Menegoni P., Giacanelli V. (Eds.), Liste rosse e blu della flora italiana. ANPA. Roma.

• Bacchetta G. & Pontecorvo C., 2005 – Contribution to the knowledge of the endemic vascular flora of Iglesiente (SW Sardinia-Italy). Candollea, 60(2): 481-501.

• Blasi C., Marignani M., Copiz R., Fipaldini M., DEL VICO E. (Eds.), 2010 – Le Aree Importanti per le Piante nelle Regioni d’Italia: il presente e il futuro della conservazione del nostro patrimonio botanico. Progetto Artiser, Roma.

• Farris E. & Ceccherelli G., 2008. Valutazione della vegetazione in “Tavolara” a cura di Augusto Navone e Egidio Trainito. Carlo Delfino Editore. Pp 175-191.

• Glémin S., Vimond L., Ronfort J., Bataillon T., Mignot A., 2006 – Marker-based investigation of inbreeding depression in the endangered species Brassica insularis. Heredity, 97(4): 1-8.

• Pignatti S., 1982 – Flora d’Italia, Vol. 1. Edagricole, Bologna.

• Santo A., Fenu G., Domina G., Bacchetta G., 2013. Brassica insularis Moris. Schede per una Lista Rossa della Flora vascolare e crittogamica Italiana. Informatore Botanico Italiano, 45 (1): 115-193.

• Snogerup S., Gustafsson M., Bothmer R.V., 1990 – Brassica sect. Brassica (Brassicaceae), Taxonomy and variation. Willdenowia, 19: 271-365.

• Tutin T.G., Burges N.A., Chater A.O., Edmondson J.R., Heywood V.H., Moore D.M., Valentine D.H., Walters S.M., Webb D.A., 1993 – Flora Europaea, Vol. 1, Second Edition, Cambridge University Press.


puffinus