logo_puffinus

TARGET SPECIES FOR CONSERVATION

Linaria flava (Poir.) Desf. subsp. sardoa (Sommier) A. Terrac.


costa-riserva-amrina-tavolara
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Scientific name: Linaria flava (Poir.) Desf. subsp. sardoa (Sommier) A. Terrac
Synonyms: Linaria flava Moris, Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf. var. sardoa (Sommier) Fiori, Linaria corsica Sommier, Linaria corsica Sommier ex Fiori, Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf. var. corsica (Sommier) Fiori, Linaria flava Desf. subsp. sardoa (Sommier) Arrigoni.
Italian name: Linaria sardo-corsa
English name: -
Brief description: It is a herbaceous annual species, smooth and glaucous with a tap root and stems from prostrate to prostrate-ascending, ramified at the base. Leaves are whole, from oval to narrowly lanceolate. The flowers have a whorl of five sepals and yellow corolla with purplish veining on the fauces, with straight spur, sharp at the tip. The fruit is a capsule. The seeds are black, subelliptic, and alveolate (Arrigoni, 1980; Bacchetta, 2001).
Biology and ecology:

Linaria flava subsp. sardoa blooms from late February until the first half of May, and bears fruit between late March and June. Its reproductive biology has not yet been studied and there is no information on pollination and germinative capacity. It is a psammophilous species, found prevalently on coastal stands in ephemeral meadows, from sea level up to an elevation of 200 meters. These meadows bloom in late spring and desiccate completely in summer.

Status in Sardinia:

Endemic to Sardinia and Corsica.

In Sardinia it is currently known from 28 sites distributed along most of the island’s coastline (Bagella, 1985; Bacchetta & Pontecorvo, 2005; Bacchetta, 2006; Bocchieri & Iiriti, 2007; De Martis & Mulas, 2008; Filigheddu et al., 2011). Recently, the species has been found inland in northern Sardinia at Lake Coghinas (Pinna et al., 2012).

Habitat in Sardegna:

Linaria flava subsp. sardoa associates with other annuals such as Malcolmia ramosissima, Tuberaria praecox, Polycarpopon tetraphyllum subsp. alsinifolium, Silene nummica, occasionally together with other endemic species).

It defines the Malcolmio-Linarietum sardoae association as described for southern Sardinia (Bartolo et al., 1992), which association is part of habitat of community interest 2230: “Malcolmietalia dune grasslands”, pursuant to Dir. 43/92/EEC “Habitat”.

General notes:

The species is listed in Annex II of Dir. 43/92/EEC “Habitat” and as globally endangered (EN) according to IUCN criteria (Pinna et al., 2012).

It is found in 14 SCIs in Sardinia, two Ramsar wetlands (Stagno di Molentargius and Stagno di S’Ena Arrubia), the “Molentargius - Saline di Cagliari Regional Park” (LR 5/99) and the “Porto Conte - Capo Caccia Regional Park” (LR 4/99).

Some populations occur in 10 of Sardinia’s International Plant Areas (IPAs) (Blasi et al., 2010).

Species factsheet by Stefania Pisanu and Rossella Filigheddu UNISS

Main references:

• Arrigoni P.V., 1980 – Le piante endemiche della Sardegna: 61-68. Boll. Soc. Sarda Sci. Nat., 19: 217-254.

• Bacchetta G., 2001 – Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf. subsp. sardoa (Sommier) Arrigoni. In: Pignatti S., Menegoni P., Giacanelli V. (Eds.), Liste rosse e blu della flora italiana. ANPA. Roma. —, 2006 – Flora vascolare del Sulcis (Sardegna Sud-occidentale). Guineana, 12: 1-369.

• Bacchetta G. & Pontecorvo C., 2005 – Contribution to the knowledge of the endemic vascular flora of Iglesiente (SW Sardinia-Italy). Candollea, 60(2): 481-501.

• Bagella S., 1985 – Indagini floristiche e fenologiche sulle coste settentrionali della Sardegna: la spiaggia del Liscia. Boll. Soc. Sarda Sci. Nat., 24: 171-206.

• Bartolo G., Brullo S., De Marco G., Dinelli A., Signorello P., SPAMPINATO G., 1992 – Studio fitosociologico sulla vegetazione psammofila della Sardegna meridionale. Coll. Phytosoc., 19: 251-273.

• Blasi C., Marignani M., Copiz R., Fipaldini M., DEL VICO E. (Eds.), 2010 – Le Aree Importanti per le Piante nelle Regioni d’Italia: il presente e il futuro della conservazione del nostro patrimonio botanico. Progetto Artiser, Roma.

• Bocchieri E., Iiriti G., 2007 – Nuovi dati sulla presenza di habitat e specie vegetali di interesse comunitario in alcuni Siti d’Importanza Comunitaria del Sarrabus-Gerrei (Sardegna sud orientale). Fitosociologia, 44(2) (suppl.1): 207-211.

• De Martis G. & Mulas B., 2008 – La flora del Parco Naturale Regionale Molentargius-Saline: stato attuale e confronto con le situazioni preesistenti. Rend. Sem. Fac. Sci. Cagliari, 78(2): 1-123.

• Filigheddu R., Farris E., Pisanu S., Navone A., 2011 – Analisi geobotaniche nell’Area Marina Protetta di Tavolara - Punta Coda Cavallo (Sardegna NE) a supporto della gestione della biodiversità. Studi Trent. Sci. Nat., 89: 133-135.

• Paradis G., Piazza C., Lorenzoni C., 1995 – Chorologie et synécologie en Corse d’une endemique cyrno-sarde rare Linaria flava subsp. sardoa (Scrophulariaceae). Estimation des menaces pesant sur elle. Acta Bot. Gallica, 142(7): 795-810.

• Pinna M.S., Fenu G., Farris E., Fois M., Pisanu S., Cogoni D., Calvia G., Bacchetta G., 2012. Linaria flava (Poir.) Desf. subsp. sardoa (Sommier) A. Terracc. Schede per una Lista Rossa della Flora vascolare e crittogamica Italiana. Informatore Botanico Italiano, 44 (2): 405-4100.


puffinus